Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.epividian.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form. We also collect the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

By entering your contact information into any of our “Contact Us” pages, you are agreeing that we may contact you, that you may receive our promotional marketing materials, that you may be added to an e-mail marketing list, and that you agree with our Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe from our e-mail marketing list at any time.

Job Applications

When completing an online job application on our website, you are required to fill in mandatory fields with personal information. Epividian recognizes that this personal information is highly private and sensitive, therefore it will only be used for the purpose of the job application.

Cookies

Epividian may use various mechanisms to track activity on our website, including cookies. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use the information collected by cookies to measure site activity and study the use of our website, including the time and length of your visit, the pages you looked at on our site, and the site you visited just before ours. This information helps us improve our customer service, web design, and site experience.

We may also use cookies to provide you with tailored online display advertising. To opt out of our cookies used for this online advertising, click here.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your contact information with third parties. Epividian recognizes the importance of using and maintaining your information responsibly. We maintain data handling and storage practices and procedures that are designed to promote the integrity and confidentiality of the personally identifiable information. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional Security Information

How we protect your data

All of the data we collect is maintained within an advanced security infrastructure. When you submit your contact information to us via one of our web site’s Contact Us or Schedule a Demo pages, this information is transmitted via e-mail to us. Our e-mail system data is encrypted and logins are protected by 2-factor authentication and other safeguards. If your contact information is stored on another system, such as an employee’s laptop, this data is also encrypted and can only be accessed by an authorized user at Epividian.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Epividian maintains a multi-layer information security system that automatically detects rogue network attacks, suspicious use, and other unauthorized access and attempts. These detection systems are monitored with both automated log analyzers and manual review.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive information from Google and their Analytics service to understand where our web site visitors originate and which pages they view.

We use Google Analytics to analyze web usage patterns to help us improve our website and improve the experience that visitors to our web site have.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We do not accept any Protected Health Information (PHI) via our website or via e-mail. In accordance with HIPAA, we only accept PHI via the mechanisms allowed in our services agreements and Business Associates agreements with clinics.

Our contact information

For questions or comments about our privacy policy, please send an e-mail to privacy@epividian.com or via mail to:

Epividian, Inc.
Attn. Privacy Officer
4505 Emperor Blvd, Suite 220
Durham, NC 27703